Step by Step Process for Express Entry Program

What is the Step by Step Process for Express Entry Program from India?

Education

Express entry program provides a way for immigrants to get a permanent residence visa. It is the fastest way to obtain a permanent residency status. Mostly all the applications that are submitted under express entry program are processed under 6 to 8 months. The entire process of express entry is done online which makes it accessible to the immigrants all over the world.

What is an express entry program?

Express entry program is a point-based program where points are awarded to the candidates based on eligibility factors. Candidates need to make an express profile and submit all their credentials. Based on these credentials points are awarded into their profile which determines the rank of candidate’s profile in Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Higher ranked profiles are then given an Invitation to Apply (ITA) to apply for Canada PR visa to Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Once the candidate is given an ITA they have 60 days to submit their application for permanent residence to the IRCC.

Eligibility for Express Entry Program

In order to be eligible for applying under express entry program, candidates need to score 67 points which are set to filter the skilled immigrants from others. These points are awarded based on factors like age, language proficiency, work experience, educational qualifications, adaptability and arranged employment. Eligibility criteria for applying under this program are as follows:

  • Ideal age groups for applying under this program are between 18 to 35 years of age as it will award you with the maximum points for age factor. Candidates below 18 and above 45 years of age are not eligible to apply under this program.
  • For educational qualification, candidate needs to have at least Canadian high-school education level or its equivalency that is a diploma’s or bachelors or master’s degree.
  • For work experience, the candidate needs to have at least one year of work experience in an occupation that is categorized under NOC skill level O, A or B.
  • Language proficiency must be proved via IELTS examination for English. Candidate needs to score at least 6 in all modules which will translate to CLB 7. Examination score must not be more than 2 years at the time of application submission.
  • Candidate needs to provide a proof of funds which will show that they are able to support themselves or any other accompanying family member while moving to Canada. If candidate is able to get a job-offer from the country, proof of funds is not mandatory.

What are the documents that are required for express entry program?

Documentation is a vital process in Canada immigration. They are the proof for the credentials that the applicant has mentioned in their application. If the candidates have submitted even a single document wrong, whole application will be rejected. Candidate needs to provide with the correct set of documents. Documents required are as follows:

  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).
  • Medical Certificate.
  • Police clearance certificate.
  • Valid travelling documents.
  • Work experience letter
  • Proof of funds (for Federal Skilled Worker Program)
  • Photograph of the Applicant.
Also Read:  Hiring the best candidate having strong reasoning ability

Step by Step Process for Express Entry Program

  • Step 1- Get your ECA certification. This certificate proves that the education level you have done is equal to the Canadian education level. One of the major institutions that issue this certificate is World Education Services (WES).
  • Step 2 – Language proficiency (IELTS examination). Candidates have to take the IELTS examination to prove their language proficiency in English language.
  • Step 3 – Submit Express Entry application. Go online and submit your application. They have to submit their application under any of the following sub-categories:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
    • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Step 4 – CRS score. CRS score of the candidate’s profile will decided whether the candidate will be able to get ITA for permanent residence visa. CRS points are awarded based on the factors like age, language ability, work experience, educational qualifications etc.
  • Step 5 – Improve CRS score. If the candidate missed the cut-off of express draws, they have to go for improving their CRS score. Rather than waiting for CRS cut-off to decrease this can take whole lot of time, Candidate can go for to improve their score. To know ways to improve your score you can visit: https://www.nationwidevisas.com/latest-news/improve-your-express-entry-crs-score-2018/
  • Step 6 – Can go provincial nomination program. If the candidate has low CRS score, they can go for another immigration program – provincial nomination program (PNP). A provincial nomination can awards the candidates with 600 additional CRS points.
  • Step 7 – Wait for express entry draw. Once the candidate has submitted their application with all the required documents, they just have to wait for the next express entry draw. In the latest express entry draw CRS cut-off was set at 445 points.
  • Step 8 – ITA or nomination certificate. Once you get an ITA, you have 60 days to submit your application for permanent residency visa to Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC).
  • Step 9 – Canada PR. After assessing the application IRCC will then issue candidate their permanent residence visa.